appropriations.house.gov

Rep Cmte Appropriations
Contact:



Chairman Rogers Announces GOP Subcommittee Rosters for the Second Session of the 113th Congress


Washington, Jan 29 -

House Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers today announced the Republican membership of the 12 Appropriations Subcommittees for the Second Session of the 113th Congress.

“I am proud and honored to announce the membership of the 12 Subcommittees of the Appropriations Committee,” Chairman Rogers said. “These 28 men and women have had their mettle tested over the past several months, and they will each play an important and valuable role on this Committee as we turn our focus to appropriations for the 2015 fiscal year.”

“Our members each have priorities and concerns that are unique to them and their districts, but we are united behind the common goal of protecting the prosperity of our nation, providing the federal government with responsible levels of discretionary funding, and doing so under regular order. With this outstanding group of lawmakers standing by my side on the Committee, I am confident that we are embarking on what will be a productive Appropriations season,” Chairman Rogers continued.

The subcommittee Chairs and Members are as follows:

Agriculture Subcommittee:

Chairman Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
Tom Latham (R-IA)
Alan Nunnelee (R-MS)
Kevin Yoder (R-KS), Vice-Chairman
Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)
Tom Rooney (R-FL)
David Valadao (R-CA)

Commerce, Justice, Science Subcommittee:

Chairman Frank Wolf (R-VA)
John Culberson (R-TX)
Robert Aderholt (R-AL), Vice-Chairman
Andy Harris (R-MD)
John Carter (R-TX)
Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Mark Amodei (R-NV)

Defense Subcommittee:

Chairman Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Jack Kingston (R-GA)
Kay Granger (R-TX), Vice-Chairman
Ander Crenshaw (R-FL)
Ken Calvert (R-CA)
Tom Cole (R-OK)
Steve Womack (R-AR)
Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
John Carter (R-TX)

Energy and Water Subcommittee:

Chairman Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Alan Nunnelee (R-MS), Vice-Chairman

Ken Calvert (R-CA)
Chuck Fleischmann (R-TN)
Tom Graves (R-GA)
Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)

Financial Services Subcommittee:

Chairman Ander Crenshaw (R-FL)
Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL), Vice-Chairman
Tom Graves (R-GA)
Kevin Yoder (R-KS)
Steve Womack (R-AR)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-WA)
Mark Amodei (R-NV)

Homeland Security Subcommittee:

Chairman John Carter (R-TX)
John Culberson (R-TX), Vice-Chairman
Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Tom Latham (R-IA)
Charles Dent (R-PA)
Chuck Fleischmann (R-TN)
Jack Kingston (R-GA)

Interior Subcommittee:

Chairman Ken Calvert (R-CA)
Mike Simpson (R-ID), Vice-Chairman

Tom Cole (R-OK)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-WA)
David Joyce (R-OH)
David Valadao (R-CA)
Chris Stewart (R-UT)

Labor, Health and Human Services Subcommittee:

Chairman Jack Kingston (R-GA)
Steve Womack (R-AR), Vice-Chairman
Chuck Fleischmann (R-TN)
David Joyce (R-OH)
Andy Harris (R-MD)
Martha Roby (R-AL)
Chris Stewart (R-UT)

Legislative Branch Subcommittee:

Chairman Tom Cole (R-OK)
Andy Harris (R-MD), Vice-Chairman
Martha Roby (R-AL)
Mark Amodei (R-NV)
Chris Stewart (R-UT)

Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee:

Chairman John Culberson (R-TX)
Alan Nunnelee (R-MS)
Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE), Vice-Chairman
Tom Rooney (R-FL)
Tom Graves (R-GA)
David Valadao (R-CA)
Martha Roby (R-AL)

State and Foreign Operations Subcommittee:

Chairwoman Kay Granger (R-TX)
Frank Wolf (R-VA)
Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Charles Dent (R-PA), Vice-Chairman
Ander Crenshaw (R-FL)
Kevin Yoder (R-KS)
Tom Rooney (R-FL)

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development Subcommittee:

Chairman Tom Latham (R-IA)
Frank Wolf (R-VA), Vice-Chairman
Charles Dent (R-PA)
Kay Granger (R-TX)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-WA)
David Joyce (R-OH)
Mike Simpson (R-ID)

 

 

#####