Press Releases

Chairman Rogers Announces GOP Subcommittee Membership for the 113th Congress


Feel Free To Share This Page
Facebook
Twitter
 

Washington, Jan 15, 2013 -

House Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers today announced the Republican membership of the 12 Appropriations subcommittees for the 113th Congress.

“It is my honor and privilege to serve side by side with some of the hardest workers in Congress – the Subcommittee Chairs and Members of the Appropriations committee. It is through their dedication and steadfast commitment to responsible governing that we can help address the nation’s many fiscal challenges. Each and every one of these members is an essential and valuable part of the Appropriations process, and will play a critical role in fulfilling the basic duty of Congress to effectively and efficiently fund the federal government. We have a tough and long road ahead of us this year, with double the workload and many other challenges to come, but these Members are up to the task and will begin work immediately to accomplish our goals for the 113th Congress,” Chairman Rogers said.

The subcommittee Chairs and Members are as follows:

Agriculture Subcommittee:

Chairman Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
Tom Latham (R-IA)
Alan Nunnelee (R-MS)
Kevin Yoder (R-KS)
Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)
Tom Rooney (R-FL)
David Valadao (R-CA)

Commerce, Justice, Science Subcommittee:

Chairman Frank Wolf (R-VA)
Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
John Culberson (R-TX)
Jo Bonner (R-AL)
Tom Graves (R-GA)
Tom Rooney (R-FL)
Jo Ann Emerson (R-MO)

Defense Subcommittee:

Chairman Bill Young (R-FL)
Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Jack Kingston (R-GA)
Kay Granger (R-TX)
Ander Crenshaw (R-FL)
Ken Calvert (R-CA)
Jo Bonner (R-AL)
Tom Cole (R-OK)
Steve Womack (R-AR)

Energy and Water Subcommittee:

Chairman Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Rodney Alexander (R-LA)
Alan Nunnelee (R-MS)
John Carter (R-TX)
Ken Calvert (R-CA)
Chuck Fleischmann (R-TN)

Financial Services Subcommittee:

Chairman Ander Crenshaw (R-FL)
Jo Bonner (R-AL)
Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Tom Graves (R-GA)
Kevin Yoder (R-KS)
Steve Womack (R-AR)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-WA)

Homeland Security Subcommittee:

Chairman John Carter (R-TX)
Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
John Culberson (R-TX)
Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Tom Latham (R-IA)
Charles Dent (R-PA)
Chuck Fleischmann (R-TN)

Interior Subcommittee:

Chairman Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Ken Calvert (R-CA)
Tom Cole (R-OK)
Tom Graves (R-GA)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-WA)
David Joyce (R-OH)
David Valadao (R-CA)

Labor, Health and Human Services Subcommittee:

Chairman Jack Kingston (R-GA)
Rodney Alexander (R-LA)
Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Steve Womack (R-AR)
Chuck Fleischmann (R-TN)
David Joyce (R-OH)
Jo Ann Emerson (R-MO)

Legislative Branch Subcommittee:

Chairman Rodney Alexander (R-LA)
Bill Young (R-FL)
Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)
David Valadao (R-CA)
Jo Ann Emerson (R-MO)

Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee:

Chairman John Culberson (R-TX)
Bill Young (R-FL)
John Carter (R-TX)
Alan Nunnelee (R-MS)
Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)
Tom Rooney (R-FL)

State and Foreign Operations Subcommittee:

Chairwoman Kay Granger (R-TX)
Frank Wolf (R-VA)
Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Charles Dent (R-PA)
Jack Kingston (R-GA)
Ander Crenshaw (R-FL)
Kevin Yoder (R-KS)

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development Subcommittee:

Chairman Tom Latham (R-IA)
Frank Wolf (R-VA)
Charles Dent (R-PA)
Kay Granger (R-TX)
Tom Cole (R-OK)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-WA)
David Joyce (R-OH)

Print version of this document