Press Releases

Chairman Rogers Announces GOP Subcommittee Membership for the 114th Congress


Feel Free To Share This Page
Facebook
Twitter
 

Washington, January 14, 2015 -

House Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers today announced the Republican membership of the 12 Appropriations subcommittees for the 114th Congress.

“Every single member of the Appropriations Committee plays a vital role in steering federal dollars on behalf of the American taxpayer. The next two years will bring many fiscal challenges, and our Committee members will have an enormous responsibility – overseeing hundreds of billions of dollars – but I have full faith everyone is more than up to the task. These members embody the Committee’s long tradition of nose-to-the-grindstone hard work, careful decision-making and thoughtful deliberation, and quite frankly, they know how to get things done. I am honored and proud to serve alongside each of them in the 114th Congress,” Chairman Rogers said.

The subcommittee Chairs and Members are as follows:

Agriculture Subcommittee:

Chairman Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
Alan Nunnelee (R-MS)
Kevin Yoder (R-KS)
Tom Rooney (R-FL)
David Valadao (R-CA)
Andy Harris (R-MD)
David Young (R-IA)

Commerce, Justice, Science Subcommittee:

Chairman John Culberson (R-TX)
Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
John Carter (R-TX)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-WA)
Martha Roby (R-AL)
David Jolly (R-FL)
Evan Jenkins (R-WV)

Defense Subcommittee:

Chairman Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Kay Granger (R-TX)
Ander Crenshaw (R-FL)
Ken Calvert (R-CA)
Tom Cole (R-OK)
Steve Womack (R-AR)
Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
John Carter (R-TX)
Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Tom Graves (R-GA)

Energy and Water Subcommittee:

Chairman Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Alan Nunnelee (R-MS)
Ken Calvert (R-CA)
Chuck Fleischmann (R-TN)
Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-WA)
David Valadao (R-CA)

Financial Services Subcommittee:

Chairman Ander Crenshaw (R-FL)
Tom Graves (R-GA)
Kevin Yoder (R-KS)
Steve Womack (R-AR)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-WA)
Mark Amodei (R-NV)
Scott Rigell (R-VA)

Homeland Security Subcommittee:

Chairman John Carter (R-TX)
John Culberson (R-TX)
Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Chuck Fleischmann (R-TN)
Andy Harris (R-MD)
Chris Stewart (R-UT)
David Young (R-IA)

Interior Subcommittee:

Chairman Ken Calvert (R-CA)
Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Tom Cole (R-OK)
David Joyce (R-OH)
Chris Stewart (R-UT)
Mark Amodei (R-NV)
Evan Jenkins (R-WV)

Labor, Health and Human Services Subcommittee:

Chairman Tom Cole (R-OK)
Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Steve Womack (R-AR)
Chuck Fleischmann (R-TN)
Andy Harris (R-MD)
Martha Roby (R-AL)
Charlie Dent (R-PA)
Scott Rigell (R-VA)

Legislative Branch Subcommittee:

Chairman Tom Graves (R-GA)
Mark Amodei (R-NV)
Scott Rigell (R-VA)
David Young (R-IA)
Evan Jenkins (R-WV)

Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee:

Chairman Charlie Dent (R-PA)
Alan Nunnelee (R-MS)
Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)
Tom Rooney (R-FL)
Martha Roby (R-AL)
David Joyce (R-OH)
David Jolly (R-FL)

State and Foreign Operations Subcommittee:

Chairwoman Kay Granger (R-TX)
Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Charlie Dent (R-PA)
Ander Crenshaw (R-FL)
Tom Rooney (R-FL)
Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)
Chris Stewart (R-UT)

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development Subcommittee:

Chairman Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Kay Granger (R-TX)
David Joyce (R-OH)
John Culberson (R-TX)
Kevin Yoder (R-KS)
David Valadao (R-CA)
David Jolly (R-FL)

Appropriations Members Assigned to the Budget Committee:

Tom Cole (R-OK)
Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Steve Womack (R-AR)

 

#####

Print version of this document