Committee Chairmen

Thirty one have served as chairman of the Committee on Appropriations.  The first chair was Thaddeus Stevens of Pennsylvania.  James Garfield of Ohio chaired the Committee before becoming President.  Former chairs Samuel Randall of Pennsylvania, Joseph Cannon of Illinois, and Joseph Byrns of Tennessee all went on to become Speaker of the House.

CHAIRMAN

CONGRESS

TERM

Thaddeus Stevens, PA*

(Whig & Republican)

39th -

40th, lst & 2nd

 

Dec. 1865 - Aug. 1868

 

 

     

Elihu B. Washburne, IL

(Whig & Republican)

 

40th, 3rd Sess.

 

 

Dec. 1868 - Mar. 1869

 

 

     

Henry L. Dawes, MA (R)

41st

Mar. 1869 - Mar. 1871

     

James A. Garfield, OH (R)

42nd - 43rd

Mar. 1871 - Mar. 1875

     

Samuel J. Randall, PA (D)

44th, lst Sess.

Dec. 1875 - Aug. 1876

     

William S. Holman, IN (D)

44th, 2nd Sess.

Dec. 1876 - Mar. 1877

     

John D.C. Atkins, TN (D)

45th - 46th

Oct. 1877 - Mar. 1881

     

Frank Hiscock, NY (R)

47th

Dec. 1881 - Mar. 1883

     

Samuel J. Randall, PA (D)

48th - 50th

Dec. 1883 - Mar. 1889

     

Joseph G. Cannon, IL (R)

51st

Dec. 1889 - Mar. 1891

     

William S. Holman, IN (D)

52nd

Dec. 1891 - Mar. 1893

     

Joseph D. Sayers, TX (D)

53rd

Aug. 1893 - Mar. 1895

     

Joseph G. Cannon, IL (R)

54th - 57th

Dec. 1895 - Mar. 1903

     

James A. Hemenway, IN (R)

58th

Nov. 1903 - Mar. 1905

     

James A. Tawney, MN (R)

59th - 61st

Dec. 1905 - Mar. 1911

     

John J. Fitzgerald, NY (D)

62nd - 65th, 1st & 2nd

Apr. 1911 - Dec. 1917

     

J. Swagar Sherley, KY (D)

65th, 2nd

Jan. 1918 - Mar. 1919

     

James W. Good, IA (R)

66th - 67th, 1st

May 1919 - June 1921

     

Martin B. Madden, IL* (R)

67th, 1st - 70th, 1st

June 1921 - Apr. 1928

     

Daniel Anthony, Jr. KS (R)

70th, 2nd

Dec. 1928 - Mar. 1929

     

William R. Wood, IN (R)

71st

Apr. 1929 - Mar. 1931

     

Joseph W. Byrns, TN (D)

72nd

Dec. 1931 - Mar. 1933

     

James P. Buchanan, TX* (D)

73rd - 75th, lst

Mar. 1933 - Feb. 1937

     

Edward T. Taylor, CO* (D)

75th, 1st - 77th, lst

Mar. 1937 - Sep. 1941

     

Clarence Cannon, MO (D)

77th, 1st - 79th

Sep. 1941 - Aug. 1946

     

John Taber, NY (R)

80th

Jan. 1947 - Dec. 1948

     

Clarence Cannon, MO (D)

81st - 82nd

Jan. 1949 - July 1952

     

John Taber, NY (R)

83rd

Jan. 1953 - Dec. 1954

     

Clarence Cannon, MO* (D)

84th - 88th, 2nd

Jan. 1955 - May 1964

     

George H. Mahon, TX (D)

88th, 2nd - 95th

May 1964 - Jan. 1979

     

Jamie L. Whitten, MS (D)

96th - 102nd

Jan. 1979 - Jan. 1993

     

William H. Natcher, KY* (D)

103rd, 1st & 2nd

Jan. 1993 - Mar. 1994

     

David R. Obey, WI (D)

103rd, 2nd

Mar. 1994 - Jan. 1995

     

Robert L. Livingston, LA (R) 

104th – 105th

Jan. 1995 - Jan. 1999

     

C. W. Bill Young, FL (R) 

106th - 108th

Jan. 1999 - Jan. 2005

     

Jerry Lewis, CA (R)

109th

Jan. 2005 - Jan. 2007

     

David R. Obey, WI (D)

110th 

Jan. 2007 - Jan. 2011

     

 

Harold Rogers, KY (R)

112th -

Jan. 2011 - 

 


(*Died in Office)