Hearings

American Indian and Alaska Native Public Witness Hearing
Tuesday, May 16, 2017 1:00 PM in 2007 Rayburn
Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies


Witnesses

Leland Bill
Chairman, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission

Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Truth in Testimony [PDF]

Witness Biography [PDF]

Christopher Bolton
COO, Norton Sound Health Corporation
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Patty Brown-Schwalenberg
Executive Director, Chugach Regional Resources Commission
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Annette M. Bryan
Councilwoman, Puyallup Tribe of Washington State
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Frances Charles
Chairwoman, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Victoria Demmert
President, Yakutat Tlingit Tribe
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Mark Hoover
Tribal Council Member, Native Village of Eyak
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Audrey Hudson
Mayor, Metlakatla Indian Community
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Edward Johnstone
Treasurer, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Truth in Testimony [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Victor Joseph
Chief and Chairman, Tanana Chiefs Conference
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Reynold L. Leno
Tribal Council Chairman, Confederated tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Esther Lucero
Executive Director, Seattle Indian Health Board
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Truth in Testimony [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Donald R. Michel
Executive Director, Upper Columbia United Tribes
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Truth in Testimony [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Cherlene Nelson
Chairperson, Shoalwater Bay Tribe
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Jonathan Nez
Vice President, Navajo Nation
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Aaron Payment
Secretary, National Congress of American Indians
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]
Witness Truth in Testimony [PDF]

Samuel Penney
President, Board of Directors, The Healing Lodge of the Seven Nations
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Jim Peters
Tribal Councilman, Squaxin Island Tribe
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Dee Pigsley
Chairman, Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Phil Rigdon
President, Intertribal Timber Council
Witness Truth in Testimony [PDF]
Witness Truth in Testimony [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Fawn Sharp
President, Quinalt Nation
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Mel Tonasket
Vice Chairman, Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

Jamie Valadez
Klallam Language Teacher, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, Port Angeles School District
Witness Statement [PDF]
Witness Truth in Testimony [PDF]
Witness Biography [PDF]

 
Webcast