Committee Schedule

Filter By:
 

Full Committee Markup - FY 2019 State and Foreign Operations Appropriations Bill and Revised Report on the Suballocation of Budget Allocations for FY 2019

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Full Committee
June 20, 2018 10:00 AM in 2154 Rayburn - More

Subcommittee Markup FY2019 - Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies
June 15, 2018 9:30 AM in 2358-C Rayburn - More

Full Committee Markup - FY 2019 Defense and Financial Services Appropriations Bills

Financial Services and General Government
Full Committee
Defense
June 13, 2018 12:00 PM in 2118 Rayburn - Purpose: To Mark Up FY 2019 Defense and Financial Services Appropriations Bills More

Subcommittee Markup - FY 2019 State, Foreign Operations Appropriations Bill

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
June 13, 2018 10:00 AM in H-140 The Capitol - Purpose: Mark up FY 2019 State and Foreign Operations Appropriations Bill More

Subcommittee Markup - FY 2019 Defense Appropriations Bill

Defense
June 7, 2018 12:00 PM in H-140, The Capitol - More

Full Committee Markup - FY 2019 Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill

Full Committee
June 6, 2018 11:00 AM in 2167 Rayburn - More

Subcommittee Markup - FY 2019 Financial Services and General Government Appropriations Bill

Financial Services and General Government
May 24, 2018 10:00 AM in HT-2 The Capitol - More

Full Committee Markup - FY 2019 Transportation, Housing and Urban Development Appropriations Bill and FY 2019 Report on the Suballocation of Budget Allocations (302(b)s)

Full Committee
May 23, 2018 2:00 PM in 2118 Rayburn - More

POSTPONED: Full Committee Markup - Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

Full Committee
May 22, 2018 10:00 AM in 2118 Rayburn - More

Full Committee Markup - FY 2019 Commerce, Justice, and Science Appropriations Bill

Full Committee
May 17, 2018 10:00 AM in 2118 Rayburn - More

Subcommittee Markup - FY 2019 Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies
May 16, 2018 5:00 PM in 2358-A Rayburn - More

Full Committee Markup - FY 2019 Energy and Water and Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill

Full Committee
May 16, 2018 10:00 AM in 2118 Rayburn - More

Subcommittee Markup - FY 2019 Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
May 15, 2018 5:30 PM in 2007 Rayburn - More

American Indian/Alaska Native Public Witnesses

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
May 10, 2018 1:00 PM in 2007 Rayburn - Witnesses: Angelique Albert, Executive Director, American Indian Graduate Center Ervin Carlson, President, InterTribal Buffalo Council J. Michael Chavarria, Governor, Pueblo of Santa Clara (Also Chairman of the Eight Northern Indian Pueblos Council, Inc. Dave Flute, Chairman, Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation, Robert Flying Hawk, Chairman, Yankton Sioux Tribe Harold C. Frazier, Chairman, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Boyd Gorneau, Chairman, Lower Brule Sioux Tribe David Omar Kills A Hundred, Trustee II, Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe Tori Kitcheyan, Councilwoman, Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska Brandon Mauai, Tribal Council Member, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe Jennifer McLeod, Board Member, Association of Community Tribal Schools (ACTS) Lawrence T. Mirabal, Chief Financial Officer, Institute of American Indian Arts Kurt Riley, Governor, Pueblo of Acoma and Chairman of the Ten Southern Pueblo Governor’s Council in New Mexico Lester Thompson, Jr., Chairman, Crow Creek Sioux Tribe Roger Trudell, Chairman, Santee Sioux Tribe Ashley Tuomi, President, National Council of Urban Indian Health (NCUIH) Troy "Scott" Weston, President, Oglala Sioux Tribe Roger White Owl, Intergovernmental Affairs Liaison, Mandan Hidatsa and Arikara Nation Ryan Wilson, President, National Alliance to Save Native Languages Kathleen Wooden Knife, Council Representative, Rosebud Sioux Tribe More

POSTPONED: State and Foreign Operations Member Day

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
May 10, 2018 10:00 AM in HT-2, The Capitol - More

American Indian/Alaska Native Public Witnesses

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
May 10, 2018 9:00 AM in 2007 Rayburn - Witnesses: Russell Begaye, President, Navajo Nation Carrie L. Billy, President and CEO, American Indian Higher Education Consortium (AIHEC) Edward Manuel, Chairman, Tohono O'odham Nation Stephen Roe Lewis, Governor, Gila River Indian Community Robert Miguel, Chairman, Ak-Chin Indian Community Terry Rambler, Chairman, San Carlos Apache Tribe Delbert Ray, President, Salt River Pima Maricopa Indian Community Tony Small, Vice Chairman, Ute Tribe of Utah Vinton Hawley, Chairman, National Indian Health Board Ahniwake Rose, Executive Director, National Indian Education Association Kevin R. Dupuis, Sr., Chairman, Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Darrell Seki, Tribal Chairman, Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians Leander “Russ” McDonald, President, United Tribes Technical College Natasha Gourd, Project Coordinator, First Nations Women’s Alliance Mary Jane Miles, Nez Perce Tribal Executive Committee Nathan Small, Chairman, Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation Chad Abel, Division Administrator, Treaty Natural Resources Division, Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Jason Schlender, Vice-Chairman, Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians Joseph Wildcat, Sr., President, Lac du Flambeau Tribe Douglas Cox, Chairman, Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin Michael J. Isham, Executive Administrator Designate, Great Lakes Indian Fish and Wildlife Commission (GLIFWC) Shannon Holsey, President, Stockbridge Munsee Mohican Community More

Subcommittee Markup - FY 2019 Commerce, Justice, and Science Appropriations Bill

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
May 9, 2018 5:00 PM in HT-2, The Capitol - More

Subcommittee Markup - FY 2019 Agriculture Appropriations Bill

Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
May 9, 2018 4:00 PM in HT-2, The Capitol - More

American Indian/Alaska Native Public Witnesses

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
May 9, 2018 1:00 PM in 2007 Rayburn - Witnesses: Bill John Baker, Principal Chief, Cherokee Nation Deana M. Bovee, Tribal Chairwoman, Susanville Indian Rancheria Patty Brown-Schwalenberg, Executive Director, Chugach Regional Resources Commission (CRRC) John Buller, President, Yakutat Tlingit Tribe Erika Eva Chase, Secretary, Tribal Education Departments National Assembly (TEDNA) Karl Cook, Mayor, Metlakatla Indian Community James R. Floyd, Principal Chief, Muscogee Creek Nation Melanie Fourkiller, Policy Analyst, National Tribal Contract Support Cost Coalition (NTCSCC) Katherine Gottlieb, President and CEO, Southcentral Foundation Jefferson Keel, President, National Congress of American Indians (NCAI) Mark LeBeau, Chief Executive Officer, California Rural Indian Health Board (CRIHB) Sandra M. Lewis, Tribal Council Recorder, Little River Band of Ottawa Indians Aaron Payment, Chairperson, Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of the Chippewa Indians Teresa Sanchez, Board Vice President, Riverside-San Bernardino County Indian Health, Inc. (RSBCIHI) Natasha Singh, General Counsel, Tanana Chiefs Conference (TCC) Megan Alvanna Stimpfle, Self-Governance Coordinator, Norton Sound Health Corporation Jane A. TenEyck, Executive Director, Chippewa Ottawa Resource Authority (CORA) Andy Teuber, Chairman and President, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Bruce Thomas, Natural Resources Director, Council of Athasbascan Governments (CATG) Everett Waller, Chairman, Osage Minerals Council More

FY 2019 Defense Member Day

Defense
May 9, 2018 10:30 AM in H-140, The Capitol - Witnesses: The Honorable Mike Johnson, Member of Congress The Honorable James P. McGovern, Member of Congress More