Skip to Content

Press Releases

Share On:

Chairman Rogers Announces GOP Subcommittee Membership for the 114th Congress

Washington, January 14, 2015

House Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers today announced the Republican membership of the 12 Appropriations subcommittees for the 114th Congress.

“Every single member of the Appropriations Committee plays a vital role in steering federal dollars on behalf of the American taxpayer. The next two years will bring many fiscal challenges, and our Committee members will have an enormous responsibility – overseeing hundreds of billions of dollars – but I have full faith everyone is more than up to the task. These members embody the Committee’s long tradition of nose-to-the-grindstone hard work, careful decision-making and thoughtful deliberation, and quite frankly, they know how to get things done. I am honored and proud to serve alongside each of them in the 114th Congress,” Chairman Rogers said.

The subcommittee Chairs and Members are as follows:

Agriculture Subcommittee:

Chairman Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
Alan Nunnelee (R-MS)
Kevin Yoder (R-KS)
Tom Rooney (R-FL)
David Valadao (R-CA)
Andy Harris (R-MD)
David Young (R-IA)

Commerce, Justice, Science Subcommittee:

Chairman John Culberson (R-TX)
Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
John Carter (R-TX)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-WA)
Martha Roby (R-AL)
David Jolly (R-FL)
Evan Jenkins (R-WV)

Defense Subcommittee:

Chairman Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Kay Granger (R-TX)
Ander Crenshaw (R-FL)
Ken Calvert (R-CA)
Tom Cole (R-OK)
Steve Womack (R-AR)
Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
John Carter (R-TX)
Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Tom Graves (R-GA)

Energy and Water Subcommittee:

Chairman Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Alan Nunnelee (R-MS)
Ken Calvert (R-CA)
Chuck Fleischmann (R-TN)
Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-WA)
David Valadao (R-CA)

Financial Services Subcommittee:

Chairman Ander Crenshaw (R-FL)
Tom Graves (R-GA)
Kevin Yoder (R-KS)
Steve Womack (R-AR)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-WA)
Mark Amodei (R-NV)
Scott Rigell (R-VA)

Homeland Security Subcommittee:

Chairman John Carter (R-TX)
John Culberson (R-TX)
Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Chuck Fleischmann (R-TN)
Andy Harris (R-MD)
Chris Stewart (R-UT)
David Young (R-IA)

Interior Subcommittee:

Chairman Ken Calvert (R-CA)
Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Tom Cole (R-OK)
David Joyce (R-OH)
Chris Stewart (R-UT)
Mark Amodei (R-NV)
Evan Jenkins (R-WV)

Labor, Health and Human Services Subcommittee:

Chairman Tom Cole (R-OK)
Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Steve Womack (R-AR)
Chuck Fleischmann (R-TN)
Andy Harris (R-MD)
Martha Roby (R-AL)
Charlie Dent (R-PA)
Scott Rigell (R-VA)

Legislative Branch Subcommittee:

Chairman Tom Graves (R-GA)
Mark Amodei (R-NV)
Scott Rigell (R-VA)
David Young (R-IA)
Evan Jenkins (R-WV)

Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee:

Chairman Charlie Dent (R-PA)
Alan Nunnelee (R-MS)
Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)
Tom Rooney (R-FL)
Martha Roby (R-AL)
David Joyce (R-OH)
David Jolly (R-FL)

State and Foreign Operations Subcommittee:

Chairwoman Kay Granger (R-TX)
Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Charlie Dent (R-PA)
Ander Crenshaw (R-FL)
Tom Rooney (R-FL)
Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)
Chris Stewart (R-UT)

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development Subcommittee:

Chairman Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Kay Granger (R-TX)
David Joyce (R-OH)
John Culberson (R-TX)
Kevin Yoder (R-KS)
David Valadao (R-CA)
David Jolly (R-FL)

Appropriations Members Assigned to the Budget Committee:

Tom Cole (R-OK)
Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Steve Womack (R-AR)

 

#####

Print version of this document

Back to top