Press Releases

Chairman Rogers Announces Updated GOP Subcommittee Rosters


Feel Free To Share This Page
Facebook
Twitter
 

Washington, March 24, 2015 -

House Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers today announced updated Republican rosters for the 12 Appropriations subcommittees for the 114th Congress. The changes were spurred by a new member, Rep. Steven Palazzo, joining the Appropriations Committee.

“These subcommittees do the hard and intricate work of weeding through the discretionary budgets of every federal agency, conducting vital oversight, and making sure every dollar is used wisely and efficiently. These subcommittee members have an enormous responsibility, and I know they are up to the task as we face challenging budget decisions in the weeks and months ahead,” Chairman Rogers said.

The subcommittee Chairs and Members are as follows:

Agriculture Subcommittee:

Chairman Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
Kevin Yoder (R-KS)
Tom Rooney (R-FL)
David Valadao (R-CA)
Andy Harris (R-MD)
David Young (R-IA)
Steven Palazzo (R-MS)

Commerce, Justice, Science Subcommittee:

Chairman John Culberson (R-TX)
Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
John Carter (R-TX)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-WA)
Martha Roby (R-AL)
David Jolly (R-FL)
Steven Palazzo (R-MS)

Defense Subcommittee:

Chairman Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Kay Granger (R-TX)
Ander Crenshaw (R-FL)
Ken Calvert (R-CA)
Tom Cole (R-OK)
Steve Womack (R-AR)
Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
John Carter (R-TX)
Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Tom Graves (R-GA)

Energy and Water Subcommittee:

Chairman Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Ken Calvert (R-CA)
Chuck Fleischmann (R-TN)
Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)
Kay Granger (R-TX)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-WA)
David Valadao (R-CA)

Financial Services Subcommittee:

Chairman Ander Crenshaw (R-FL)
Tom Graves (R-GA)
Kevin Yoder (R-KS)
Steve Womack (R-AR)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-WA)
Mark Amodei (R-NV)
Scott Rigell (R-VA)

Homeland Security Subcommittee:

Chairman John Carter (R-TX)
John Culberson (R-TX)
Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Chuck Fleischmann (R-TN)
Andy Harris (R-MD)
Chris Stewart (R-UT)
David Young (R-IA)

Interior Subcommittee:

Chairman Ken Calvert (R-CA)
Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Tom Cole (R-OK)
David Joyce (R-OH)
Chris Stewart (R-UT)
Mark Amodei (R-NV)
Evan Jenkins (R-WV)

Labor, Health and Human Services Subcommittee:

Chairman Tom Cole (R-OK)
Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Steve Womack (R-AR)
Chuck Fleischmann (R-TN)
Andy Harris (R-MD)
Martha Roby (R-AL)
Charlie Dent (R-PA)
Scott Rigell (R-VA)

Legislative Branch Subcommittee:

Chairman Tom Graves (R-GA)
Mark Amodei (R-NV)
Scott Rigell (R-VA)
Evan Jenkins (R-WV)
Steven Palazzo (R-MS) 

Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee:

Chairman Charlie Dent (R-PA)
Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)
Tom Rooney (R-FL)
Martha Roby (R-AL)
David Valadao (R-CA)
David Joyce (R-OH)
David Jolly (R-FL)

State and Foreign Operations Subcommittee:

Chairwoman Kay Granger (R-TX)
Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Charlie Dent (R-PA)
Ander Crenshaw (R-FL)
Tom Rooney (R-FL)
Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)
Chris Stewart (R-UT)

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development Subcommittee:

Chairman Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
David Joyce (R-OH)
John Culberson (R-TX)
Kevin Yoder (R-KS)
David Jolly (R-FL)
David Young (R-IA)
Evan Jenkins (R-WV)

Appropriations Members Assigned to the Budget Committee:

Tom Cole (R-OK)
Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Steve Womack (R-AR)

 

#####

 

Print version of this document