Skip to Content

Press Releases

Share On:

Chairman Frelinghuysen Announces GOP Subcommittee Memberships for the 115th Congress

Washington, January 11, 2017

House Appropriations Chairman Rodney Frelinghuysen today announced the Republican membership of the 12 Appropriations subcommittees for the 115th Congress.

“With the ongoing work on the current fiscal year funding bills, and with next year’s budget cycle beginning in the next few weeks, the Appropriations Committee will have to move extremely quickly. The members of these subcommittees have a huge responsibility to work swiftly and effectively to ensure the best possible use of taxpayer dollars. These members are great leaders and hard workers, and I know they are more than up to the task,” Chairman Frelinghuysen said.

The subcommittee Chairs and Members are as follows:

*Chairman Frelinghuysen will serve as an ex-officio member of all 12 subcommittees.

Agriculture Subcommittee:

Chairman Robert Aderholt (AL)
Kevin Yoder (KS)
Tom Rooney (FL)
David Valadao (CA)
Andy Harris, MD (MD)
David Young (IA)
Steven Palazzo (MS)

Commerce, Justice, Science Subcommittee:

Chairman John Culberson (TX)
Hal Rogers (KY)
Robert Aderholt (AL)
John Carter (TX)
Martha Roby (AL)
Steven Palazzo (MS)
Evan Jenkins (WV)

Defense Subcommittee:

Chairwoman Kay Granger (TX)
Hal Rogers (KY)
Ken Calvert (CA)
Tom Cole (OK)
Steve Womack (AR)
Robert Aderholt (AL)
John Carter (TX)
Mario Diaz-Balart (FL)
Tom Graves (GA)
Martha Roby (AL)

Energy and Water Subcommittee:

Chairman Mike Simpson (ID)
Ken Calvert (CA)
Chuck Fleischmann (TN)
Jeff Fortenberry (NE)
Kay Granger (TX)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA)
David Joyce (OH)
Dan Newhouse (WA)

Financial Services Subcommittee

Chairman Tom Graves (GA)
Kevin Yoder (KS)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA)
Mark Amodei (NV)
Chris Stewart (UT)
David Young (IA)
John Moolenaar (MI)

Homeland Security Subcommittee:

Chairman John Carter (TX)
John Culberson (TX)
Chuck Fleischmann (TN)
Andy Harris, MD (MD)
Steven Palazzo (MS)
Dan Newhouse (WA)
Scott Taylor (VA)

Interior Subcommittee:

Chairman Ken Calvert (CA)
Mike Simpson (ID)
Tom Cole (OK)
David Joyce (OH)
Chris Stewart (UT)
Mark Amodei (NV)
Evan Jenkins (WV)

Labor, Health and Human Services Subcommittee:

Chairman Tom Cole (OK)
Mike Simpson (ID)
Steve Womack (AR)
Chuck Fleischmann (TN)
Andy Harris, MD (MD)
Martha Roby (AL)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA)
John Moolenaar (MI)

Legislative Branch Subcommittee:

Chairman Kevin Yoder (KS)
Mark Amodei (NV)
Dan Newhouse (WA)
John Moolenaar (MI)
Scott Taylor (VA)

Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee:

Chairman Charlie Dent (PA)
Jeff Fortenberry (NE)
Tom Rooney (FL)
David Valadao (CA)
Steve Womack (AR)
Evan Jenkins (WV)
Scott Taylor (VA)

State and Foreign Operations Subcommittee:

Chairman Hal Rogers (KY)
Kay Granger (TX)
Mario Diaz-Balart (FL)
Charlie Dent (PA)
Tom Rooney (FL)
Jeff Fortenberry (NE)
Chris Stewart (UT)

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development Subcommittee:

Chairman Mario Diaz-Balart (FL)
Charles Dent (PA)
David Joyce (OH)
John Culberson (TX)
David Young (IA)
David Valadao (CA)
Tom Graves (GA)

Appropriations Members Assigned to the Budget Committee:

Tom Cole (OK)
Mario Diaz-Balart (FL)
Steve Womack (AR)

 

#####

Print version of this document

Back to top