House Appropriations Committee Democrats Announce Subcommittee Assignments

May 12, 2010
Press Release
House Appropriations Committee Democrats Announce Subcommittee Assignments

-Press Release 

Today the Democratic Caucus of the House Appropriations Committee made subcommittee selections for the remainder of the 111th Congress.


WASHINGTON – Today the Democratic Caucus of the House Appropriations Committee made subcommittee selections for the remainder of the 111th Congress.

Below is the complete list:

Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
Chair: Rosa L. DeLauro, Connecticut
Sam Farr, California
Allen Boyd, Florida
Sanford Bishop, Georgia
Lincoln Davis, Tennessee
Marcy Kaptur, Ohio
Chet Edwards, Texas
Maurice D. Hinchey, New York

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
Chair: Alan B. Mollohan, West Virginia
Patrick J. Kennedy, Rhode Island
Chaka Fattah, Pennsylvania
Adam Schiff, California
Michael Honda, California
C.A "Dutch" Ruppersberger, Maryland
José E. Serrano, New York
Patrick Murphy, Pennsylvania

Defense
Chair: Norman D. Dicks, Washington
Peter J. Visclosky, Indiana
James P. Moran, Virginia
Marcy Kaptur, Ohio
Allen Boyd, Florida
Steven R. Rothman, New Jersey
Sanford Bishop, Georgia
Maurice D. Hinchey, New York
Carolyn C. Kilpatrick, Michigan
Tim Ryan, Ohio

Energy and Water Development
Chair: Peter J. Visclosky, Indiana
Chet Edwards, Texas
Ed Pastor, Arizona
Marion Berry, Arkansas
Chaka Fattah, Pennsylvania
Steve Israel, New York
John W. Olver, Massachusetts
Lincoln Davis, Tennessee
John T. Salazar, Colorado
Patrick Murphy, Pennsylvania

Financial Services and General Government
Chair: José E. Serrano, New York
Debbie Wasserman Schultz, Florida
Rosa L. DeLauro, Connecticut
Chaka Fattah, Pennsylvania
Barbara Lee, California
Adam Schiff, California
Steve Israel, New York
Tim Ryan, Ohio

Homeland Security
Chair: David E. Price, North Carolina
Ciro Rodriguez, Texas
C.A "Dutch" Ruppersberger, Maryland
Alan B. Mollohan, West Virginia
Nita M. Lowey, New York
Lucille Roybal-Allard, California
Sam Farr, California
Steven R. Rothman, New Jersey
Marion Berry, Arkansas

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
Chair: James P. Moran, Virginia
Norman D. Dicks, Washington
Alan B. Mollohan, West Virginia
Ben Chandler, Kentucky
Maurice D. Hinchey, New York
Betty McCollum, Minnesota
John W. Olver, Massachusetts
Ed Pastor, Arizona

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies
Chair: Dave Obey, Wisconsin
Nita M. Lowey, New York
Rosa L. DeLauro, Connecticut
Jesse L. Jackson, Jr., Illinois
Patrick J. Kennedy, Rhode Island
Lucille Roybal-Allard, California
Barbara Lee, California
Michael Honda, California
Betty McCollum, Minnesota
Tim Ryan, Ohio
José E. Serrano, New York

Legislative Branch
Chair: Debbie Wasserman Schultz, Florida
Michael Honda, California
C.A "Dutch" Ruppersberger, Maryland
Ciro Rodriguez, Texas
Lincoln Davis, Tennessee
Patrick Murphy, Pennsylvania

Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies
Chair: Chet Edwards, Texas
Sam Farr, California
John T. Salazar, Colorado
Peter J. Visclosky, Indiana
David E. Price, North Carolina
Patrick J. Kennedy, Rhode Island
Allen Boyd, Florida
Sanford Bishop, Georgia

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Chair: Nita M. Lowey, New York
Jesse L. Jackson, Jr., Illinois
Adam Schiff, California
Steve Israel, New York
Ben Chandler, Kentucky
Steven R. Rothman, New Jersey
Barbara Lee, California
James P. Moran, Virginia

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies
Chair: John W. Olver, Massachusetts
Ed Pastor, Arizona
Ciro Rodriguez, Texas
Marcy Kaptur, Ohio
David E. Price, North Carolina
Lucille Roybal-Allard, California
Marion Berry, Arkansas
Carolyn C. Kilpatrick, Michigan

# # #

111th Congress