Lowey Announces Appropriations Committee Roster

January 16, 2019
Press Release
Committee Democrats Elected 12 Subcommittee Chairs and Full Committee Vice Chair

House Appropriations Committee Chairwoman Nita M. Lowey (D-NY) today announced the Democratic rosters for the House Appropriations Committee’s 12 subcommittees in the 116th Congress, including the Subcommittee Chairs and full Committee Vice Chair who were elected by the Committee’s Democratic Members.

The 12 subcommittees and their chairs are:

  • Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies – Rep. Sanford Bishop, Jr. (GA)
  • Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies — Rep. José Serrano (NY)
  • Defense — Rep. Pete Visclosky (IN)
  • Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies — Rep. Marcy Kaptur (OH)
  • Financial Services and General Government — Rep. Mike Quigley (IL)
  • Homeland Security — Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA)
  • Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies — Rep. Betty McCollum (MN)
  • Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies — Rep. Rosa DeLauro (CT)
  • Legislative Branch — Rep. Tim Ryan (OH)
  • Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies — Rep. Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL)
  • State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs — Rep. Nita M. Lowey (NY)
  • Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies — Rep. David E. Price (NC)

Committee Democrats also elected Rep. Pete Aguilar (CA) to serve as full Committee Vice Chair.

“It is my honor to serve with our talented Subcommittee Chairs, our full Committee Vice Chair, and so many distinguished Committee Members. Our Subcommittee Chairs are all deeply experienced and will have a pivotal role as the Appropriations Committee works to invest in America’s future,” Chairwoman Lowey said. “House Democrats are committed to working for the people, and together our Appropriations Majority will lead the way to invest in working families, rebuild our crumbling infrastructure, and conduct robust oversight of the Trump administration.

Before becoming final, the Subcommittee Chairs and the Subcommittee rosters must be formally approved by the House Democratic Steering and Policy Committee and the House Democratic Caucus.

The Subcommittee rosters are as follows:

Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies

Sanford Bishop Jr. (GA) – Chair

Rosa DeLauro (CT)

Chellie Pingree (ME)

Mark Pocan (WI)

Barbara Lee (CA)

Betty McCollum (MN)

Henry Cuellar (TX)

Nita M. Lowey (NY) — Ex Officio

 

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies

José Serrano (NY) — Chair

Matt Cartwright (PA)

Grace Meng (NY)

Brenda Lawrence (MI)

Charlie Crist (FL)

Ed Case (HI)

Marcy Kaptur (OH)

Nita M. Lowey (NY) — Ex Officio

 

Defense

Pete Visclosky (IN) – Chair

Betty McCollum (MN)

Tim Ryan (OH)

Dutch Ruppersberger (MD)

Marcy Kaptur (OH)

Henry Cuellar (TX)

Derek Kilmer (WA)

Pete Aguilar (CA)

Cheri Bustos (IL)

Charlie Crist (FL)

Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ)

Nita M. Lowey (NY) — Ex Officio

 

Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies

Marcy Kaptur (OH) – Chair

Pete Visclosky (IN)

Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL)

Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ)

Derek Kilmer (WA)

Mark Pocan (WI)

Lois Frankel (FL)

Nita M. Lowey (NY) — Ex Officio

 

Financial Services and General Government

Mike Quigley (IL) – Chair

José Serrano (NY)

Matt Cartwright (PA)

Sanford Bishop Jr. (GA)

Norma Torres (CA)

Charlie Crist (FL)

Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ)

Nita M. Lowey (NY) — Ex Officio

 

Homeland Security

Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA) – Chair

Henry Cuellar (TX)

Dutch Ruppersberger (MD)

David E. Price (NC)

Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL)

Grace Meng (NY)

Pete Aguilar (CA)

Nita M. Lowey (NY) — Ex Officio

 

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

Betty McCollum (MN) – Chair

Chellie Pingree (ME)

Derek Kilmer (WA)

José Serrano (NY)

Mike Quigley (IL)

Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ)

Brenda Lawrence (MI)

Nita M. Lowey (NY) — Ex Officio

 

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

Rosa DeLauro (CT) – Chair

Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA)

Barbara Lee (CA)

Mark Pocan (WI)

Katherine Clark (MA)

Lois Frankel (FL)

Cheri Bustos (IL)

Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ)

Nita M. Lowey (NY) — Ex Officio

 

Legislative Branch

Tim Ryan (OH) – Chair

Dutch Ruppersberger (MD)

Katherine Clark (MA)

Ed Case (HI)

Nita M. Lowey (NY) — Ex Officio

 

Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies

Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL) – Chair

Sanford Bishop Jr. (GA)

Ed Case (HI)

Tim Ryan (OH)

Chellie Pingree (ME)

Matt Cartwright (PA)

Cheri Bustos (IL)

Nita M. Lowey (NY) — Ex Officio

 

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs

Nita M. Lowey (NY) – Chair

Barbara Lee (CA)

Grace Meng (NY)

David E. Price (NC)

Lois Frankel (FL)

Norma Torres (CA)

 

Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies

David E. Price (NC) – Chair

Mike Quigley (IL)

Katherine Clark (MA)

Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ)

Brenda Lawrence (MI)

Norma Torres (CA)

Pete Aguilar (CA)

Nita M. Lowey (NY) — Ex Officio

116th Congress